Learning Liberty Award

  • About the Award

    The Learning Liberty award can be given out to any individual who IS currently serving in a formal role of school public relations (e.g. - school PR professional, a consultant specializing in school PR, etc.). A Learning and Liberty award winner is someone who has contributed greatly to the profession of school PR through an extensive body of work, unique achievements, collaboration with colleagues and/or mentoring other school PR professionals.

    Nomination Process

    To nominate someone for the Learning and Liberty award, please submit a letter to the WSPRA Board not exceeding three pages that includes the following information:

    • Name of the person you are nominating, along with their mailing address, phone number, and email address;
    • A narrative explaining why you believe they deserve Learning and Liberty award recognition; and,
    • Optional: You may include short testimonial statements from others who can endorse the nomination

    The Learning and Liberty award winner will be notified in advance of the annual WSPRA conference and will be asked to attend the awards ceremony.

    Past Award Recipients 

    2017 – 2018 Curtis Campbell, Shoreline
    2016 – 2017 Rexanne Graham, Highline 
    2015 – 2016 L. Michelle, Issaquah 
    2014 – 2015 Courtney Schrieve, North Thurston 
    2013 – 2014 Lori Simpson, ESD 112
    2012 – 2013 Rosemary O'Neil, Monroe                                                                                   
    2011 – 2012 Catherine Carbone-Rogers, Highline 
    2010 – 2011 Arlene Hulten, Lake Stevens 
    2008 – 2009 Becky Hanks, Kent 
    2007 – 2008 Terren Roloff, Spokane 
    2006 – 2007 J. Marie Riche, Ideal Communications
    2005 – 2006 Jocelyn McCabe, AWSP and Aimee Warthen, South Kitsap
    2004 – 2005 Peter Daniels, Seattle
    2003 – 2004 Carol Fenstermacher, Evergreen
    2002 – 2003 Patti Holmgren, Tacoma
    2001 – 2002 Dr. Pamela Katims Steele, Northshore
    2000 – 2001 Joan Tritchler, Puget Sound ESD
    1999 – 2000 Sandra Catt, Longview
    1998 – 1999 Judy McDaniel, WSSDA
    1997 – 1998 Linda Greep, Evergreen
    1996 – 1997 Mary Waggoner, Snohomish
    1995 – 1996 Cyndy Whitcomb, Marysville
    1994 – 1995 Jackie Smith, Renton
    1993 – 1994 Gay Campbell, Tacoma
    1992 – 1993 Ann Oxrieder, Bellevue
    1991 – 1992 Terri Malinowski, Northshore
    1990 – 1991 Judy Parker, Kent
    1989 – 1990 Judy Wall, Federal Way
    1988 – 1989 Sylvia Soholt, Lake Washington
    1987 – 1988 Kay Engelsen, Tacoma
    1986 – 1987 Jo Love Beach, Everett