Crystal Apple Award

  • About the Award

    The Crystal Apple award can be given out to any individual who DOES NOT currently serve in a formal role of school public relations (e.g. - parent, local business leader, superintendent, school board member, etc.). A Crystal Apple award winner is someone who has given tirelessly of themselves to enhance positive stakeholder perceptions of K-12 public schools and/or have empowered school public relations professionals to be their best.

    Nomination Process

    To nominate someone for the Crystal Apple award, please submit a letter to the WSPRA Board not exceeding three pages that includes the following information: 

    • Name of the person you are nominating, along with their mailing address, phone number, and email address;
    • A narrative explaining why you believe they deserve Crystal Apple award recognition; and,
    • Optional: You may include short testimonial statements from others who can endorse the nomination.
    • Name of the person you are nominating, along with their mailing address, phone number, and email address;
    • A narrative explaining why you believe they deserve Learning and Liberty award recognition; and,
    • Optional: You may include short testimonial statements from others who can endorse the nomination. 

    The Crystal Apple award winner will be notified in advance of the annual WSPRA conference and will be asked to attend the awards ceremony. 

    Past Award Recipients 

    2017 – 2018 John Schieche, East Valley
    2016 – 2017 Dick Cvitanich, Olympia 
    2015 – 2016  Eric Wilson, Foundation for Tacoma Students 
    2014 – 2015 Dr. David Cresap & Allison Touchardt, Battle Ground Public Schools
    2013 – 2014 Dr. Greg Baker, Bellingham
    2012 – 2013 Terry Edwards, Everett                                                                                            
    2011 – 2012 Sarah Bedinger, Sequim 
    2008 – 2009 Cathy Allen, The Connections Group
    2007 – 2008 Sergio Hernadez, Freeman 
    2006 – 2007 Dr. Brian Benzel
    2005 – 2006 Dr. Carol Whitehead, Everett 
    2004 – 2005 Beverly Cheney, South Kitsap 
    2003 – 2004 Partnership for Learning
    2002 – 2003 League of Education Voters
    2001 – 2002 Karen Bates, Lake Washington
    2000 – 2001 Dr. James Shoemake, Tacoma
    1999 – 2000 William Lahmann, South Kitsap
    1998 – 1999 George Murdock, Pasco
    1997 – 1998 Gary Livingston, Spokane
    1996 – 1997 Cathy Williams, Olympia and Stephen McSadden, Wapato
    1995 – 1996 Jean Fowler, Northshore
    1993 – 1994 Ellen Wolf, Walla Walla
    1992 – 1993 Barbara Simon, University Place
    1991 – 1992 Nancy Kerr, Kennewick
    1990 – 1991 Gerry Hester, Spokane
    1989 – 1990 Betty Drost, Tacoma
    1988 – 1989 Dewayne Grower, South Kitsap
    1987 – 1988 George Daniel, Kent
    1986 – 1987 Dean Star, Yakima
    1985 – 1986 Ron Crawford, Snohomish