Skip To Main Content

Crystal Apple Award

About the Award

The Crystal Apple Award honors an individual who DOES NOT currently serve in a formal role of school public relations (e.g. - parent, local business leader, superintendent, school board member, etc.). A Crystal Apple Award winner is someone who has given tirelessly of themselves to enhance positive stakeholder perceptions of K-12 public schools and/or have empowered school public relations professionals to be their best.

Nomination Process

To nominate someone for the Crystal Apple Award, please complete the nomination form.

The form collects information including:

  • Name of the person you are nominating and their contact information
  • A narrative explaining why you believe they deserve Crystal Apple Award recognition (not to exceed 1,000 words).
  • Optional: Short testimonial statements from others who endorse the nomination (limited to an additional 1,000 words).

Nominations will are due by Friday, February 9, 2024 at 5:00 pm.

The individual who nominates the Crystal Apple Award winner will be notified in advance of the WSPRA winter conference. The WSPRA board will work with the nominator to ensure the winner is in attendance at the award presentation.

Questions? Email us at wspraboard@gmail.com.

Past Award Recipients2023 – 2024 Dr. Kristi Dominguez, Ferndale
2022 – 2023 Dr. Art Jarvis, Bellevue
2021 – 2022 Dr. Adam Swinyard, Spokane
2020 – 2021 Dr. Amy Beth Cook, Lake Stevens
2019 – 2020 Dr. Anthony Smith, Riverview
2018 – 2019 Dr. Susan Enfield, Highline
2017 – 2018 John Schieche, East Valley
2016 – 2017 Dick Cvitanich, Olympia 
2015 – 2016  Eric Wilson, Foundation for Tacoma Students 
2014 – 2015 Dr. David Cresap & Allison Touchardt, Battle Ground
2013 – 2014 Dr. Greg Baker, Bellingham
2012 – 2013 Terry Edwards, Everett                                                                                            
2011 – 2012 Sarah Bedinger, Sequim 
2008 – 2009 Cathy Allen, The Connections Group
2007 – 2008 Sergio Hernadez, Freeman 
2006 – 2007 Dr. Brian Benzel
2005 – 2006 Dr. Carol Whitehead, Everett 
2004 – 2005 Beverly Cheney, South Kitsap 
2003 – 2004 Partnership for Learning
2002 – 2003 League of Education Voters
2001 – 2002 Karen Bates, Lake Washington
2000 – 2001 Dr. James Shoemake, Tacoma
1999 – 2000 William Lahmann, South Kitsap
1998 – 1999 George Murdock, Pasco
1997 – 1998 Gary Livingston, Spokane
1996 – 1997 Cathy Williams, Olympia and Stephen McSadden, Wapato
1995 – 1996 Jean Fowler, Northshore
1993 – 1994 Ellen Wolf, Walla Walla
1992 – 1993 Barbara Simon, University Place
1991 – 1992 Nancy Kerr, Kennewick
1990 – 1991 Gerry Hester, Spokane
1989 – 1990 Betty Drost, Tacoma
1988 – 1989 Dewayne Grower, South Kitsap
1987 – 1988 George Daniel, Kent
1986 – 1987 Dean Star, Yakima
1985 – 1986 Ron Crawford, Snohomish