Skip To Main Content

Learning and Liberty Award

About the Award
The Learning and Liberty Award honors an individual who currently serves in a formal role of school public relations (e.g. - school public relations professional, a consultant specializing in school communication, etc.). A Learning and Liberty award winner is someone who has contributed greatly to the profession of school public relations through an extensive body of work, unique achievements, collaboration with colleagues and/or mentoring other school public relations professionals.

Nomination Process

To nominate someone for the Learning and Liberty Award, please complete the nomination form

The form collects information including:

  • Name of the person you are nominating and their contact information.
  • A narrative explaining why you believe they deserve Learning and Liberty Award recognition (not to exceed 1,000 words).
  • Optional: Short testimonial statements from others who endorse the nomination (limited to an additional 1,000 words).

Nominations are due by Friday, February 9, 2024, at 5:00 pm.

The individual who nominates the Learning and Liberty Award winner will be notified in advance of the WSPRA winter conference. The WSPRA board will work with the nominator to ensure the winner is in attendance at the award presentation.

Past Award Recipients 2023 – 2024 Jessica Morgan, Sunnyside
2022 – 2023
2021 – 2022 David Biel, Central Kitsap 
2020 – 2021 Leanna Albrecht, Clover Park
2019 – 2020 Dan Voelpel, Tacoma
2018 – 2019 Jayme Taylor, Lake Stevens
2017 – 2018 Curtis Campbell, Shoreline
2017 – 2018 Susan Gifford, Olympia (Tanya Rowe Scholarship Award Winner) 
2016 – 2017 Rexanne Graham, Highline 
2015 – 2016 L. Michelle, Issaquah 
2014 – 2015 Courtney Schrieve, North Thurston 
2013 – 2014 Lori Simpson, ESD 112
2012 – 2013 Rosemary O'Neil, Monroe                                                                                   
2011 – 2012 Catherine Carbone-Rogers, Highline 
2010 – 2011 Arlene Hulten, Lake Stevens 
2008 – 2009 Becky Hanks, Kent 
2007 – 2008 Terren Roloff, Spokane 
2006 – 2007 J. Marie Riche, Ideal Communications
2005 – 2006 Jocelyn McCabe, AWSP and Aimee Warthen, South Kitsap
2004 – 2005 Peter Daniels, Seattle
2003 – 2004 Carol Fenstermacher, Evergreen
2002 – 2003 Patti Holmgren, Tacoma
2001 – 2002 Dr. Pamela Katims Steele, Northshore
2000 – 2001 Joan Tritchler, Puget Sound ESD
1999 – 2000 Sandra Catt, Longview
1998 – 1999 Judy McDaniel, WSSDA
1997 – 1998 Linda Greep, Evergreen
1996 – 1997 Mary Waggoner, Snohomish
1995 – 1996 Cyndy Whitcomb, Marysville
1994 – 1995 Jackie Smith, Renton
1993 – 1994 Gay Campbell, Tacoma
1992 – 1993 Ann Oxrieder, Bellevue
1991 – 1992 Terri Malinowski, Northshore
1990 – 1991 Judy Parker, Kent
1989 – 1990 Judy Wall, Federal Way
1988 – 1989 Sylvia Soholt, Lake Washington
1987 – 1988 Kay Engelsen, Tacoma
1986 – 1987 Jo Love Beach, Everett